Effective as of August 2022
Last Amended: August 2022

Introduction
 EZ Waiting Room LLC builds solutions with user experience design and development, with services ranging from native App development to website development. Our Privacy Policy applies whenever you use our products or services. Please read this Privacy Policy before using any of our products or services to help you understand how we collect, store, use, disclose, and process your personal information. This policy is not a contract and does not create any legal rights or obligations. If you do not want us to collect, store, use, or share your information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use our Products and Services.

1. We respect your privacy
 1.1. EZ Waiting Room LLC respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
 1.2. “Personal information” is information that directly or indirectly identifies you or could be used to identify you

Personal information includes data such as:

EZ Waiting Room LLC is committed to handling your personal information with care and honoring your privacy rights, regardless of where you are located.  The information that does not contain any information that can be used to identify you is considered “Non-Personal Information.”

2. Collection of personal information

The information we collect depends on whether or not you choose to provide us with data, the nature of your interaction with us, and the products and services we offer. 

The nature of the data collected often depends on the Services you are using; however, there are three main types of personal information we collect:

Information You chose to provide – We collect information when you create an account for our Services, when you consent or opt-in to providing data (e.g., geolocation data) via our mobile apps or websites, or when you contact us for customer support. We do not have login for our ez WaitingRoom app and as such we do not have any personally identifiable information; we only have geolocation data to confirm your being proximate to a participating doctor’s office.

 

Information Automatically Collected – We automatically collect anonymous information about how you interact with our Services, such as when you choose to share your location, use our apps, or visit our websites. This data helps us better understand our users’ anonymized use, interactions, and experiences with our Consumer Services.

 

Information from Third Parties such as Business Partners or Developers – Please note that the following is included to inform about the circumstances should EZ Waiting Room LLC ever choose to have a user login for consumers. Currently, and for our foreseeable future, we do not require, nor do we provide as an option, login for the use of our app and its services. We know this is unorthodox – we simply choose to guard your privacy to the fullest extent we deem possible while still providing you with a unique and enjoyable user experience.

 

3. Use of your personal information
 EZ Waiting Room LLC may use personal information collected for the following

4. Disclosure of your personal information

5. Security of your personal information

 

6. Access to your personal information

7. Complaints about privacy
 If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to by completing the form on our website. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

8. Changes to Privacy Policy
 Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

9. Website

When you come to our website (www.ezwaitingroom.com) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyze how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyze website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third
 party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that EZ Waiting Room LLC is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Approved by
EZ Waiting Room LLC